Scores

Standings

Pool A

 

W

L

Pct.

Tie

Maine District 3*
Bangor East/West L.L.
Bangor

4

0

1.000

0.333

U.S. Southeast
Dumfries District L.L.
Dumfries, Va.

3

1

.750

0.360

U.S. West
Central East Maui L.L.
Wailuku, Hawaii

2

2

.500

0.320

Canada
Regina L.L.s
Regina, Saskatchewan

1

3

.250

1.179

Asia-Pacific
Saipan L.L.
Saipan, CNMI

0

4

.000

1.226

Pool B

 

W

L

Pct.

Tie

Latin America*
Pariba L.L.
Willemstad, Curacao

4

0

1.000

0.269

U.S. Southwest
West University L.L.
West University Place, Texas

3

1

.750

0.259

U.S. Central
Western L.L.
Grand Rapids, Mich.

1

3

.250

0.538

U.S. East
Edgewood L.L
Bristol, Conn.

1

3

.250

1.040

Europe-Africa
Emilia L.L.
Emilia, Italy

1

3

.250

0.867

* Clinched first place
Clinched second place
Clinched semifinal berth

“Tie” refers to runs allowed per innings on defense. This tiebreaker is used when the head-to-head tiebreaker fails to resolve a tie between more than two teams. A fraction of an inning is counted as a complete inning for this tiebreaker. For example, a team allowed 18 runs in 32.1 innings. For this tiebreaker, the team is considered to have played 33 innings on defense.

Scores

August 10: Pool Play

12:00 p.m.

Canada: Kiwanis National/North Regina/Broncos L.L., Regina, Saskatchewan

2

 

Maine District 3: Bangor East/West L.L., Bangor

7

Box

2:30 p.m.

U.S. Central: Western L.L., Grand Rapids, Mich.

0

 

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

7

Box

5:30 p.m.

U.S. East: Edgewood L.L., Bristol, Conn.

0

(6)

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

10

Box

8:00 p.m.

U.S. Southeast: Dumfries District L.L., Dumfries, Virginia

5

 

U.S. West: Central East Maui L.L., Wailuku, Hawaii

1

Box

August 11: Pool Play

10:00 a.m.

Europe-Africa: Emilia L.L., Emilia, Italy

0

(8)

U.S. East: Edgewood L.L., Bristol, Connecticut

1

Box

1:00 p.m.

U.S. West: Central East Maui L.L., Wailuku, Hawaii

11

(5)

Canada: Kiwanis National/North Regina/Broncos L.L., Regina, Saskatchewan

0

Box

5:00 p.m.

Maine District 3: Bangor East/West L.L., Bangor

13

(6)

Asia-Pacific: Saipan L.L., Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

3

Box

8:00 p.m.

U.S. Central: Western L.L., Grand Rapids, Michigan

0

 

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

6

Box

August 12: Pool play

10:00 a.m.

Canada: Kiwanis National/North Regina/Broncos L.L., Regina, Saskatchewan

0

(5)

U.S. Southeast: Dumfries District L.L., Dumfries, Virginia

10

Box

1:00 p.m.

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

11

(8)

Europe-Africa: Emilia L.L., Emilia, Italy

3

Box

5:00 p.m.

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

11

(5)

U.S. East: Edgewood L.L., Bristol, Connecticut

1

Box

8:00 p.m.

U.S. West: Central East Maui L.L., Wailuku, Hawaii

10

(6)

Asia-Pacific: Saipan L.L., Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

0

Box

August 13: Pool play

9:30 a.m.

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

14

 

Europe-Africa: Emilia L.L., Emilia, Italy

4

Box

12:00 p.m.

Asia-Pacific: Saipan L.L., Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

5

(13)

Canada: Kiwanis National/North Regina/Broncos L.L., Regina, Saskatchewan

6

Box

2:30 p.m.

U.S. East: Edgewood L.L., Bristol, Connecticut

0

 

U.S. Central: Western L.L., Grand Rapids, Michigan

5

Box

2:30 p.m.

U.S. Southeast: Dumfries District L.L., Dumfries, Virginia

3

 

Maine District 3: Bangor East/West L.L., Bangor

7

Box

August 14: Pool play

12:00 p.m.

Asia-Pacific: Saipan L.L., Saipan, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

1

 

U.S. Southeast: Dumfries District L.L., Dumfries, Virginia

9

Box

2:30 p.m.

Europe-Africa: Emilia L.L., Emilia, Italy

1

 

U.S. Central: Western L.L., Grand Rapids, Michigan

0

Box

5:00 p.m.

Maine District 3: Bangor East/West L.L., Bangor

3

 

U.S. West: Central East Maui L.L., Wailuku, Hawaii

1

Box

8:00 p.m.

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

2

 

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

4

Box

August 15: Semifinals

11:30 a.m.

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

7

 

Maine District 3: Bangor East/West L.L., Bangor

0

Box

2:30 p.m.

U.S. Southeast: Dumfries District L.L., Dumfries, Virginia

2

 

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

3

Box

August 16: Championship

2:07 p.m.

Latin America: Pariba L.L., Willemstad, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles

4

 

U.S. Southwest: West University L.L., West University Place, Texas

7

Box